How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask KJL LAW Your Own Question
KJL LAW
KJL LAW, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1201
Experience:  Attorney at law Office of KJLLAW
92128996
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
KJL LAW is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Dose grandparents have rights? I raised my 5 1/2 grandson

Customer Question

Dose grandparents have rights? I raised my 5 1/2 grandson while parents worked now that he started school k5 she says that she don't want me n his life cause he is to close to me! I'm so upset do I have rights?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  KJL LAW replied 9 months ago.
Good afternoon. Tell me what state you are located.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Tampa Florida
Expert:  KJL LAW replied 9 months ago.
Unfortunately under current Florida law it remains hard to obtain court ordered visitation.Grandparent’s Can Petition for grandparent visitation with minor children, but grandparents in Florida can only get court ordered visitation if :Both parents are deceased, missing, or in a persistent vegetative state;OROne parent is deceased, missing, or in a vegetative state AND
The other parent has been convicted of a felony or an offense of violence evincing behavior that poses a substantial threat of harm to the minor child’s health or welfare. Other than that, courts in Florida do not often order forced grandparent visitation.I hope this helps with your question.
Expert:  KJL LAW replied 9 months ago.

Any other questions, just ask. If not please rate the question for credit and tracking, or I will not get paid for helping you.

Expert:  KJL LAW replied 9 months ago.
Any other questions, just ask. If not please rate the question for credit and tracking, or I will not get paid for helping you.
Expert:  KJL LAW replied 9 months ago.

Any other questions, just ask. If not please rate the question for credit and tracking, or I will not get paid for helping you.

Related Family Law Questions