How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask originallawyer Your Own Question
originallawyer, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 763
Experience:  7+ years of experience in divorce, custody battles and mediation.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
originallawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

There is AVVO rating lawyer, reviews. Can I trust ratings?

Customer Question

There is AVVO rating lawyer, reviews. Can I trust ratings? Are those rating not writing by themselves? Is really clients?
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  originallawyer replied 2 months ago.

Thanks for using Just Answer! I am working on answering your question. Please stand by!

Expert:  originallawyer replied 2 months ago.


Avvo uses an algorithm to determine a lawyer's rating on their website. It's based on a lot of factors, not just client reviews. They use length of practice, state bar discipline,etc. A lawyer can also pay Avvo for preferential placement on Avvo, meaning usually the lawyers you see first are the ones that paid Avvo to list them first. A lawyer could certainly be dishonest and create false identities and write false reviews, just like a business could be dishonest and pay people to write false reviews on Yelp. Your best option is to always visit the lawyer in person before hiring them and check their state bar listing to see if they've had any reprimands or grievances filed against them. If you don't like them, or don't get along with them, it's okay. Trust your gut.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
if lawyer has many positive, like over 40-50 reviews are most likely writing themselves?
Expert:  originallawyer replied 2 months ago.

That is not necessarily true. It is possible, but probably not true. That would take the lawyer a lot of time and most lawyer are not going to have the time to write over 40-50 fake reviews.

Related Family Law Questions