How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 18588
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband has been out of work for over a year, he was on

Customer Question

my husband has been out of work for over a year, he was on disability for 6 months cleared to work and he has not attempted to look for work, his reason is that he does not want to be a doorman, I have asked him several times to find a job but he refuses. We share a company that is like amway so we are making money at the moment and at the divorce he will either get the company if I get the company I would agree to pay him half of the earning for a period of 6 to 10 years. I was earning around 180K annual and he was earning around 60K when he was working. Would he be entitled to maintenance?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
potential in our business we can ear up to 189K per store.. we have 3 but are working to develop 1 store at this time
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
earn
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 8 months ago.

Hello: This is Attorney Phillips. Welcome to Justanswer! I am preparing my response to your post, and I will post my response very shortly. Thank you for your patience.

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 8 months ago.

Depending on the value of the company, the Court may order you to pay spousal maintenance to him. The Court would award spousal support/alimony after a review of various factors. The amount to be awarded would be based on the evidence presented to the Court. Some of the factors the Court would review before making a decision are the following:

  • The income and property of the parties;
  • The duration of the marriage;
  • The age and health of both parties;
  • The present and future earning capacity of both parties;
  • The ability of the party seeking maintenance to become self-supporting. See New York Domestic Relations Laws, Article 13 Section: 236

If you do not have any follow-up question(s), kindly give a positive rating to my response so that I can receive credit for responding to your post. There is no additional cost to you for doing this.

Thank you for your cooperation.

Related Family Law Questions