How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Maverick Your Own Question
Maverick
Maverick, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 6390
Experience:  20 years of professional experience
16823287
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Maverick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in Connecticut I have an open DCF case 4 neglect and

Customer Question

I live in Connecticut I have an open DCF case 4 neglect and abuse of my 4 year old son. I have been living with a roommate who has three sons that are the same age. For 6 months we have lived together my new social worker had me sign a paper saying I would not be alone with the children as it could jeopardize my roommate why did the first social worker not have me sign this paper
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  Maverick replied 10 months ago.

Welcome! My name is Maverick. Please give me a few minutes to analyze and/or research your inquiry and I will be back.

Expert:  Maverick replied 10 months ago.

It is difficult to know why the first social worker may not have asked this of you without talking to him/her. It could be that he/she forgot or was showing you some leniency or felt that since your roommate's children are not your own, that your neglecting them is of no concern to DCF. If you open DCF case is based on abuse [as opposed to neglect] then the second social worker is probably just doing his/her job by asking you to sign this type of paper.

Note: (1) Just Answer’s site disclaimers apply to all levels of service; (2) Most follow-up questions are answered with in the hour; however, if I am not signed on, please allow up to 24 hours; and (3) If we are done, please assign a feedback rating so Just Answer will compensate me. Thank you.