How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question
RayAnswers
RayAnswers, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 36927
Experience:  30 years as a family law lawyer .
8534270
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in missouri. My daughter is 15. My ex wife and I have

Customer Question

I live in missouri. My daughter is 15. My ex wife and I have joint custody 50/50 but she is the primary parent. I want to move to another state. Can I take my 15 year old daughter with me without getting into legal trouble?
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 3 months ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.

You will need a motion to modify custody here to allow you to be the primary parent and permission to relocate.You cannot do this under the existing orders.If you can show a change of circumstances as well as child wants to live with you then you can prevail here.

If you are paying support the other parent should pay you as the primary parent.

You will also have to address travel and who pays for that.You may have to pay for travel of the child to see other parent since you are the one moving away.You may want to consider a local lawyer where custody was heard to file the motion to modify here.Other parent may contest here and a lawyer to help you will improve your chances.

I appreciate the chance to help you today.Thanks again.

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 3 months ago.

Self help and forms if you have to file yourself pro se

http://www.selfrepresent.mo.gov/page.jsp?id=38335

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 3 months ago.

Forms

http://www.selfrepresent.mo.gov/file.jsp?id=38349

Thanks again, if you can positive rate 5 stars when we are done it is always much appreciated.

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 3 months ago.

Please let me know if you have more follow up.If you can positive rate 5 stars it is always much appreciated.

Related Family Law Questions