How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Albert Marmero Your Own Question
Albert Marmero
Albert Marmero,
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 177
Experience:  Partner at Long, Marmero, & Associates, LLP
93452170
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Albert Marmero is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I received letter for bankruptcy chapter 13 father of my

Customer Question

I received letter for bankruptcy chapter 13 father of my children is try to file child support. Can you please tell me what I need to do. He is behind payment chill support. Can he add this to chapter 13
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Can a deadbeat father add child support to chapter 13 bankruptcy?
Expert:  Albert Marmero replied 5 months ago.

Can you describe what the letter says? However, regardless of the letter, there is not much to worry about as bankruptcy will generally not affect child support. Although bankruptcy erases most debts, existing child support obligations are not among them. This means that the parent filing bankruptcy is still on the hook before, during and after the bankruptcy. But if a parent owes back child support, filing for bankruptcy may help him catch up. So, if he owes back support, the bankruptcy court may allow him more time to catch up. So if a parent is past-due with child support payments, filing for bankruptcy may provide some breathing room -- an automatic stay goes into effect the moment a bankruptcy petition is filed, effectively barring creditors from engaging in collection activity while the bankruptcy is underway. Thus, wage garnishments for arrears and other collection measures stop. If a past-due parent filed for Chapter 13, the repayment period enables him to catch up on unpaid child support in a structured way over time. But again, in no way will bankruptcy reduce the amount of child support he must pay, or in any way discharge the child support obligation.

I hope this is helpful. Please provide a rating so I receive credit for promptly responding to you. Also, feel free to ask follow up questions after rating. Thanks!

Related Family Law Questions