How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Christopher B, Esq. Your Own Question
Christopher B, Esq.
Christopher B, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2981
Experience:  associate attorney
84496330
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Christopher B, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am married in the phlippines, but i want to get married

Customer Question

i am married in the phlippines, but i want to get married here in the U.S. how can i apply for divorce?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Christopher B, Esq. replied 10 months ago.

My name is***** and I will be helping you with your question today. This is for informational purposes only and does not establish an attorney client relationship.

If you are a Philippine national any divorce you file for in another country would not be given recognition by the Philippines. However, if the you are a non citizen; and filed, then it would be recognized as valid in the Philippines.

You have to meet your state's residency requirement (Colorado I assume) in order to file. It would be recognized in the United States if you file and meet your state's requirements.

Please let me know if you have any further questions and please positively rate my answer if satisfied. There should be smiley faces or numbers from 1-5 to choose from. This extra step will cost you nothing extra and will be greatly appreciated.

Expert:  Christopher B, Esq. replied 10 months ago.

Do you have any further questions?

Expert:  Christopher B, Esq. replied 10 months ago.

Just checking back in, do you have any further questions?

Related Family Law Questions