How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RobertJDFL Your Own Question
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12134
Experience:  Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
18284290
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
RobertJDFL is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How shOULD A. Beneficiary wait to settle an uncontested

Customer Question

How long shOULD A. Beneficiary wait to settle an uncontested estate
in florence,Kentucky
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 4 months ago.

Thank you for using Just Answer. I look forward to helping you today.

To clarify, are you asking how long a probate takes? Or are you asking if there is a waiting period before a probate may be started?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
None whatsoever
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 4 months ago.

Thank you for your reply. I think you're asking how long a probate should take in Kentucky. An uncontested estate not involving litigation should take between 9-18 months on average to be completed from the time the petition is filed until distributions made to beneficiaries and the estate closed.

If you need clarification about my answer or additional information, please use the SEND or REPLY button to continue our conversation. Your satisfaction is my goal and I am here to help!

Once satisfied with the answer, please remember to kindly leave a positive rating for me by clicking on the stars, as that is the only way experts are paid for their time even though you may have already paid a deposit to the site. Thank you!

Related Family Law Questions