How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask KimberlyLaw Your Own Question
KimberlyLaw
KimberlyLaw, Lawyer and Real Estate Broker
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 4198
Experience:  13 years of experience practicing law.
8989662
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
KimberlyLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live with my mother and my daughter. I have kept the same

Customer Question

I live with my mother and my daughter. I have kept the same job for 3 years. I have a car. I help my mother with bills and I want my custody back. I know my child's dad will make me go through hell to get this but do I stand a chance?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  KimberlyLaw replied 4 months ago.

Hello, my name is ***** ***** I am an attorney. I am working on answering your question and will be right back.

Kim

Expert:  KimberlyLaw replied 4 months ago.

So if you have some new information to show the judge, such as 3 years of a stable job, a car, even taking care of your mother financially, then that is a very good time to go back before the judge and ask to have custody again.

The judge will listed to your situation, see how much it has changed from previously when your custody was taken away, and consider whether it is now time to return your custody rights.

Best of luck and let me know if you have any questions about the above.

Thanks

Kim

Expert:  KimberlyLaw replied 4 months ago.

Hello, this is Kim, the attorney who assisted you with your legal question.

I didn't see any follow up questions for you and this question is still open.

I am online today if you have any questions about the above. If not, please do rank my answer with positive feedback, so that I get credit for my work with you.

Thanks so much and take care,

Kim

Expert:  KimberlyLaw replied 4 months ago.

Hello, This is Kim, the attorney who assisted you last week.

I see that this question is still open. Please go ahead and rate my answer with positive feedback. The top three ratings will make sure that I get credit for my work with you.

Thanks so much and take care,

Kim

Related Family Law Questions