How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 11458
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
7286322
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband is disabled with multiple sclerosis and needs to

Customer Question

My husband is disabled with multiple sclerosis and needs to be in a nursing home. We applied for med-I-cal and our share of cost is 1600.00. His income alone would qualify him for a 0 share of cost. Is there a way to split our assets, so he can qualify?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Maverick replied 4 months ago.

Welcome to Just Answer (“JA”)! My name is Maverick.

Note: (1) If you want legal advice, consult with a local attorney before acting or deciding not to act; information given here is for educational purposes only; (2) Most questions are answered within the hour; however, if I am not signed on, please allow up to 24 hours; and (3) Please assign a feedback rating so JA will compensate me. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms and to JA’s other site disclaimers.

This answer will require some research on my part. I will send you an offer for additional services. If you think it to be fair, go ahead an accept it and I will get started. If you want to wait and try for another expert, please click the "opt out" button to be taken back to the general pool of experts.