How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask FamilyAttorney Your Own Question
FamilyAttorney
FamilyAttorney, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 923
Experience:  Owner, attorney in private practice, appellate attorney, GAL & former trial lawyer, licensed for 37 years
89910983
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
FamilyAttorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have raised my 13 year old child with no support or court

Customer Question

I have raised my 13 year old child with no support or court proceedings. I was never married, and the biological dad walked out when child was 3. There has been no contact made. I am taking my child on vacation this coming Christmas and need to get passport. It states on the passport form that both parents on birth certificate need to be present or write in with notarized signature.
We have no contact.. (he was abusive/ I don't want to find him) and I do not see it possible or practical that I need him to sign for a passport when he has not been in our lives all along. How can I get passport without him. Do I need to file for abandonment... if so, how, what is that process?
All I want is to take my child on a vacation:( Please help!
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  FamilyAttorney replied 7 months ago.

Hello. I’m a family lawyer and appellate attorney with 36 years’ experience. I look forward to helping you today.

Please note:This is general information for educational purposes and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an attorney on this site. You are advised to retain your own attorney.

At the end of this discussion I'm going to ask you to please rate me as that's the only way I get credit for my time here today. Are you okay with rating me? Thank you!

I’ll be busy typing up your answer but I’ll be back shortly.

From what you're saying, he is on the birth certificate, correct?

Expert:  FamilyAttorney replied 7 months ago.

If the father's name is ***** ***** birth certificate and you do not have sole legal custody of your son, then you cannot apply for a passport for him without the notarized consent of the father.

You do have sole custody but you don't have court-ordered sole custody, which is what they need to see, so you can file for sole custody -- otherwise you need to do this another way instead of filing for sole custody.

If the father cannot be located, you can submit a form which I will provide. The statement must explain in detail the father's unavailability and recent efforts made to contact him. Exigent/Special Family Circumstances are evaluated on a case-by-case basis and there is no guarantee that it will be approved.

Alternatively, you can request a court order -- not for sole custody but for permission for a passport. You request this from a judge to give you permission to obtain a passport for your son and travel with him on your vacation.

Forms: http://www.us-passport-service-guide.com/support-files/ds-5525-special-family-circumstances-passport-for-minor.pdf

http://www.us-passport-service-guide.com/support-files/ds-5525-special-family-circumstances-passport-for-minor.pdf

If your minor under 16 years of age needs a passport to travel internationally, and you cannot obtain the notarized written consent of the non-applying parent, you can use the forms I provided. The whole first page is just directions to fill out the form. The second page is the actual form you fill out and submit with the child's passport application.

The requirements for using this form are:

  1. The passport is needed for a minor child under 16
  2. There is a time-sensitive reason requiring the passport to be expedited
  3. The reason for the passport to be expedited must be related to the health or welfare of the child
  4. You cannot obtain the notarized written consent of the absent custodial parent

You can try the forms, or you can go to court. Let me know if you want me to find a family lawyer for you in your area. I would need to know the biggest city/town near you so I can find lawyers for you. I do this free of charge for my customers here, and while we're not allowed to recommend a specific attorney, I can point you in the right direction.

Does this answer your question?

Please let me know if you need any more information, such as where to find an attorney in your area, or anything else related to this question. Id' rather be rated positively and if I didn't answer all of your questions, I'd like to have a chance to make sure that I do. Thanks in advance for rating me. If you need more information, let me know as I’m happy to give it.

I hope this helps and clarifies. If you could, I'd appreciate it if you can rate me when finished. Kindly rate me positively so that I can get credit. It is no additional charge to you.

Please accept my answer, rate my answer as one of the top three faces/stars and then submit, as this is how I get credit for my time with you and with your question. I work hard to give you a thorough and honest answer. I thank you in advance for rating me. Please let me know if there is more that I can do to answer your question and if you need more information. If not, I thank you for your rating. I can’t get credit for answering your question without your fair and honest rating. Thank you and best of luck to you!

We are not employees of Just Answer but are independent contractors, so your rating is very important to us so that we can be reimbursed for our work. Thank you!

Expert:  FamilyAttorney replied 7 months ago.

Hi, just checking in to see if you still need help with your question and if my answer was helpful for you. Thanks and thank you for allowing me to help you.

Customer/p>

Related Family Law Questions