How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question
RayAnswers, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 36403
Experience:  30 years as a family law lawyer .
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Filing bankruptcy chapter 7 with 100 vetearns disability and

Customer Question

filing bankruptcy chapter 7 with 100 vetearns disability and social security. I'm being told I make to much and my disability is used? I am not active.
JA: What state are you in? And has anything been officially filed?
Customer: Ohio
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: not yet
JA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?
Customer: yes
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 3 months ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.

Here are the numbers for Ohio.

Your average household income is determined by averaging your monthly income over the last six calendar months. If you are over the median income limit and your income has declined over the last six months, then waiting one or more months might bring your income under the median level for Ohio. Once you determine your average monthly income you multiply that by 12 to determine your annual income for the purpose of Ohio median income test.

1 Member Household - $43,057.00
2 Member Household - $53,075.00
3 Member Household - $60,679.00
4 Member Household - $76,381.00
5 Member Household - $84,481.00
6 Member Household - $92,581.00
7 Member Household - $100,681.00
8 Member Household - $108,781.00
9 Member Household - $116,881.00
10 Member Household - $124,981.00

You want to make sure that you are under these limits, if you are then you can file Chapter 7.If you have other income here other than disability and social security you may try to lower the

Related Family Law Questions