How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question
RayAnswers
RayAnswers, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 40641
Experience:  30 years as a family law lawyer .
8534270
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Paper work i'm signing a uncontested divorce

Customer Question

Paper work i'm signing a uncontested divorce
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 11 months ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.

Here is uncontested divorce forms where no children are involved.You would complete and file as Petitioner and the other party consents as well.

http://www.desotoparishclerk.org/wp-content/uploads/2014/03/Divorce_No_-Children.pdf

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 11 months ago.

The "petitioner" is the spouse who initiates the divorce, and the "respondent" is the spouse who receives the petitioner's divorce papers. The documents that the petitioner always needs to begin the divorce process are:

  • the petition for divorce, and
  • the verification

Don't sign any affidavits, oaths, or sworn statements unless and until you're in the presence of a notary.

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 11 months ago.

The "petitioner" is the spouse who initiates the divorce, and the "respondent" is the spouse who receives the petitioner's divorce papers. The documents that the petitioner always needs to begin the divorce process are:

  • the petition for divorce, and
  • the verification

Don't sign any affidavits, oaths, or sworn statements unless and until you're in the presence of a notary.

When you give your documents to the clerk of court, they will be dated, stamped, and a file will be created in the courthouse. Serve your spouse with a set of the signed, stamped photocopies as soon as possible after leaving.You can alternatively have her sign a waiver of service.

I appreciate the chance to help you today.Thanks again.

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 11 months ago.

More self help and law on divorce here in your state

http://www.divorcenet.com/states/louisiana

I appreciate the chance to help you today.Thanks again.

If you can positive rate when we are done it is always much appreciated.