How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JD 1992 Your Own Question
JD 1992
JD 1992, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33063
Experience:  Began practicing Family Law in 1992
11068102
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
JD 1992 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was subpoena by my fiance ex wife as a witness. I have no

Customer Question

I was subpoena by my fiance ex wife as a witness. I have no idea why? Do they have to provide me a reason?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  JD 1992 replied 9 months ago.

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification. Also, I can only answer the questions you specifically ask and based on the facts that you give so please be sure that you ask the questions you want to ask and provide all necessary facts. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

No, there is no requirement that a lawyer or a party provide a witness with a reason for a subpoena.

Usually if you or, if you have a lawyer, the lawyer calls the other lawyer they will tell you the reason but they aren't required to.

The NJ rules on subpoenas are at http://www.judiciary.state.nj.us/rules/r1-9.html

There is also a good, although complex, article on NJ subpoenas at https://www.dechert.com/files/Uploads/Documents/Litigation/Drafting%20and%20Issuing%20Subpoenas%20New%20Jersey.pdf

There is a brief PDF on subpoenas at http://www.state.nj.us/oal/pdf_files/subpoena_instructions.pdf

If your question has been answered then I'd offer my best wishes to you and ask that you please not forget to leave a Positive Rating so I receive credit for my work.

Of course, please feel free to ask any follow up questions in this thread. I want to be sure that all of your questions are answered. In addition, once you issue your Positive Rating the question will lock open and no longer time out so you can come back to it anytime in the future if you think of any follow ups.

Related Family Law Questions