How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Maverick Your Own Question
Maverick, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 5735
Experience:  20 years of professional experience
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Maverick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is a hearing on the order of protection....and how can

Customer Question

what is a hearing on the order of protection....and how can I report this conflict of interest
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Maverick replied 3 months ago.

Welcome to Just Answer (“JA”)! My name is Maverick.

Note: (1) If you want legal advice, consult with a local attorney before acting or deciding not to act; information given here is for educational purposes only; (2) Most questions are answered within the hour; however, if I am not signed on, please allow up to 24 hours; and (3) Please assign a feedback rating so JA will compensate me. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms and to JA’s other site disclaimers.

*Can you please give us more background information so we can better assist you? What conflict of interest are you referring to?

*What have you tried on this front so far?

Customer: replied 3 months ago. was a different lawyer I was chatting with. My ex-boyfriend put a restraining order on me when I found out he was cheating on me...because I slapped him...the judge in the court case, I found out, had been his lawyer in his divorce a few years back. And my boyfriend had even taken his son on a european vacation with him. Isn't the conflict of interest? The last person asked if I asked for a hearing on the order of protection....what does that mean??
Expert:  Maverick replied 3 months ago.

1. Since you did not likely have a chance to go to a hearing BEFORE the court issued the order of protection, the court should have notified you of a hearing date that should be coming up within less than a month after the order was signed so that you can tell the judge your side of the story and the judge can either cancel the order or decide to continue it for a longer term after the hearing depending on what he believes is true. If you did not receive any such notice, then contact the court clerk and find out why.

more to come...

Expert:  Maverick replied 3 months ago.

On the conflict issue look at the law at this link that starts with a section that looks like this:

(4) Except as provided in sub. (6) for waiver, a judge shall recuse himself or herself in a proceeding when the facts and circumstances the judge knows or reasonably should know establish one of the following or when reasonable, well-informed persons knowledgeable about judicial ethics standards and the justice system and aware of the facts and circumstances the judge knows or reasonably should know would reasonably question the judge's ability to be impartial:

Under that section you will find subsections (a) - (f) explaining the grounds for recusing a judge. Subsection(a) reads as follows:

The judge has a personal bias or prejudice concerning a party or a party's lawyer or personal knowledge of disputed evidentiary facts concerning the proceeding.

Comment: As a general matter, for recusal to be required under this provision, the personal bias or prejudice for or against a party or the personal knowledge of disputed facts must come from an extrajudicial source. A bias or prejudice requiring recusal most often arises from a prior personal relationship but may arise from strong personal feelings about the alleged conduct of a party. If a judge's personal bias or prejudice concerning a party's lawyer is of such a degree as to be likely to transfer to the party, the judge's recusal is required under this provision.

So, you may want to file a motion to recuse the judge on this or any other ground you find applicable.