How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Maverick Your Own Question
Maverick, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 5735
Experience:  20 years of professional experience
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Maverick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a divorce decree ever be overturned

Customer Question

can a divorce decree ever be overturned
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  NYFamilyLawyer replied 3 months ago.

Hello. I’m a family lawyer and appellate attorney with 36 years’ experience.

Please note:This is general information for educational purposes and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an attorney on this site.

At the end of this discussion I'm going to ask you to please rate me as that's the only way I get credit for my time here today. Are you okay with rating me at the end of this session?

This divorce decree is from NH and was in 1999?

Expert:  NYFamilyLawyer replied 3 months ago.

I'd like to answer your question for you so I'll wait to make sure you've seen this first. Thanks.

Expert:  Maverick replied 3 months ago.

Welcome to Just Answer (“JA”)! My name is Maverick.

Note: (1) If you want legal advice, consult with a local attorney before acting or deciding not to act; information given here is for educational purposes only; (2) Most questions are answered within the hour; however, if I am not signed on, please allow up to 24 hours; and (3) Please assign a feedback rating so JA will compensate me. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms and to JA’s other site disclaimers.

ANSWER: A divorce decree can be overturned if you filed an appeal within the time limit allotted by the NH Rules of Appellate procedure. This time limit is usually within 20-30 days after the decree was signed by the judge. The reason for the appeal has to be that the judge abused his discretion in some way by erroneously applying the law.

Related Family Law Questions