How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CalAttorney2 Your Own Question
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 10237
Experience:  Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
71563194
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
CalAttorney2 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Daughter lives in County FL wants to divorce husband of 8.5

Customer Question

Daughter lives in Lee County FL wants to divorce husband of 8.5 yrs. own no,property, no kids. Cars & credits cards are in her name. No debts except husbands student loans for grad school. No lease for apt. What does she need to do prior to meeting with attorney? What documents will she need? She wants to split savings, checking acct $ which is minimal & have him sign divorce papers & leave so it's simple. She works full time, has the health insurance. He works full time, makes about 30% of her income, he's not very motivated. She has an undergrad degree, he hasa chiropractic degree but hasn't passed his boards after trying for 7 yrs, he's selling health insurance.
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  CalAttorney2 replied 4 months ago.

Dear Customer,

Thank you for using our forum. My name is ***** ***** I hope to assist you today.

Ideally, the family law attorney that your daughter contacts will give her a more detailed list of exactly what she should bring to the first meeting (each attorney will conduct their intake interview differently), but in general:

  • Marriage information (hopefully a certificate)
  • Title to any property (real estate, and vehicles)
  • Bank Account Information (usually last 12 month's statements)
  • Debt information (for all debts, not just debt held by the client, again 12 months worth of statements, plus copies of any promissory notes or contracts she may have)
  • Insurance information (car, renters, health)
  • Employer information (for both spouses - contact, salary, bonus structure)
  • Community expense information (ex. phone bill, internet, cable, etc.)
  • List of property (furniture, etc. - this may be delayed, but the more information she has up front, the more quickly the attorney can help arrange for a divorce, some of this can be handled informally, but do try to at least identify high value property (both monetarily or emotional attachment))

Related Family Law Questions