How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask AttyHeather Your Own Question
AttyHeather
AttyHeather, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 547
Experience:  Attorney with 15 years experience
93913325
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
AttyHeather is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Unmarried father with a criminal story and drugs and weapons

Customer Question

Unmarried father with a criminal history and drugs and weapons on SSI is trying to get visitation rights for my 4 month old son who he has never asked to see or helped in any way. I don't agree that he should be granted visitation of my son. He's on SSI contributes nothing and has 3 other baby mommas making me the fourth.
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  AttyHeather replied 4 months ago.

Hi, I'm Heather, an attorney with 15 years experience in family law and I'd like to assist for informational purposes.

Typically, courts will consider the things that you've mentioned when determining whether to grant visitation, and how much. Based on what you have said, and especially if the criminal history and drug involvement is recent, you have a basis to ask for supervised or restricted visits.

If you want him to have no contact whatsoever, you may be better off asking the court to terminate his parental rights, which is a pretty big deal, but I've seen it done in cases where the dad is a druggie. That way, you wouldn't have to worry about it, as it's possible that he rehabilitates himself in the future and gradually increases his visitation over time.

Has that answered your question?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Thank you
Expert:  AttyHeather replied 4 months ago.

Hi, could you chime in the chat and please confirm that I have answered your question. I would just really like your confirmation that I have been able to help you! Thank you very much!

Related Family Law Questions