How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LegalGems Your Own Question
LegalGems
LegalGems, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 7441
Experience:  Experienced Family Law Attorney
63726236
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
LegalGems is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In the state of Mississippi is a summons to court good if

Customer Question

In the state of Mississippi is a summons to court good if they don't serve you
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  LegalGems replied 5 months ago.

Thank you for your patience; it will be a few more minutes as I look into this.

Expert:  LegalGems replied 5 months ago.

Yes, a summons must be served to have effect- please see page 7 to 11 -

https://courts.ms.gov/rules/msrulesofcourt/rules_of_civil_procedure.pdf

This is Rule 4'

A party can waive service if they so wish.

Further questions? Please post here to continue the chat.

Satisfied? Kindly rate positively so I receive credit for assisting you.

(no additional charges are incurred).

Information provided is for educational purposes only. Consultation with a personal attorney is always recommended so your particular facts may be considered. Thank you and take care.

Expert:  LegalGems replied 5 months ago.

Checking in on the above;

Thank you for using Just Answer.

This information is for educational purposes only. Only a personal attorney can provide legal advice (as opposed to legal information) to their client, after a personal meeting so they can become acquainted with all of the facts. My services are a cost effective way to obtain information not advice.