How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 27222
Experience:  Attorney with experience in family law.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in Illinois and my daughter is 17 and does not want

Customer Question

I live in Illinois and my daughter is 17 and does not want to live with her mother who resides in Missouri. does there need to be a hearing to get this in place or can she just move over with me without any consequences?
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 3 months ago.


I'm Lucy, and I'd be happy to answer your questions today.

The age of majority in both Missouri and Illinois is 18. A child does not have an absolute legal right to choose where to live until their 18th birthday. If you have an existing court order that gives the mother primary custody, it has to be changed, or you could be held in contempt of court. This is true even though your daughter wants to live with you - court orders have to be followed until they're changed. The mother could actually have you charged with child abduction if you kept your daughter in violation of an existing court order. 720 ILCS 5/10-5.

Now, because your daughter is 17, when you go back to court, there's a high probability the judge will rule in your favor, so the other option is to see if the mother will agree to let your daughter move in with you to save everyone the trouble of going back to court. If you can get that agreement - even in a text or an email - that would be enough to protect you if the mother changes her mind later. The motion to modify would need to be entered in whichever state entered the original court order.

If there isn't a court order, you have to get one, or you could still be charged under the above statute. Child abduction applies to all minors under the age of 18, even if they go willingly with a non-custodial parent.

If you have any questions or concerns about my response, please reply WITHOUT RATING. It's important that you are 100% satisfied with my courtesy and professionalism. Otherwise, please rate my service positively so I am paid for the time I spend answering questions. If you are on a mobile device, you may need to scroll to the right. There is no charge for follow-up questions. Thank you.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
are located in Illinois? I would like to start this process. My daughter is in a volatile environment and i have even her mothers family to corroborate.
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 3 months ago.

We're unfortunately not able to represent customers. The Illinois State Bar Association has a service that can help you find someone in your area.

If she's in danger, you can seek an immediate emergency order to help ensure that she's safe until the final hearing.

Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 3 months ago.

Do you have any more questions about this?

Related Family Law Questions