How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LegalGems Your Own Question
LegalGems, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 7039
Experience:  Experienced Family Law Attorney
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
LegalGems is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If one party claims taxes on child support every year does

Customer Question

If one party claims taxes on child support every year does the other party get a deduction on support
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  LegalGems replied 3 months ago.

Do you mean the deduction on spousal support?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Expert:  LegalGems replied 3 months ago.

No, there is no such requirement; rather the party paying spousal support can deduct that expense every year; and the party receiving spousal support must report that as income:

Child support is not deductible by the party paying support; nor is it considered income to the recipient.

Normally only one parent can claim all of the tax benefits per year for a child:

This can be alternated each year, or assigned to the custodial party. If the non custodial parent claims the child, the custodial parent would need to excecute form 8332:

Normally this will be addressed in the divorce decree.

Further questions? Please post here to continue the chat.

Satisfied? Kindly rate positively so I receive credit for assisting you.

(no additional charges are incurred).

Information provided is for educational purposes only. Consultation with a personal attorney is always recommended so your particular facts may be considered. Thank you and take care.

Expert:  LegalGems replied 3 months ago.

Checking in on the above. Thank you for using Just Answer!

Related Family Law Questions