How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question
RayAnswers
RayAnswers, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 37085
Experience:  30 years as a family law lawyer .
8534270
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How does Child Protective Services handle cases involving

Customer Question

How does Child Protective Services handle cases involving previous substance abuse?
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 5 months ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.

CPS will ask for hair follicle drug testing.They may keep the case open a bit and retest.Assuming you pass at least two tests they likely close out the file.If you are the parent involved you need to make sure you are clean here.It you test dirty they either pick up the child and keep them in foster care or keep an open case here for say six months.

They tend to want to make sure that you test clean here at least twice before they will close out such a complaint assuming their are no other problems like dirty house, kids are not progressing, etc.

I appreciate the chance to help you today.Thanks again.

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 5 months ago.

A standard hair follicle screen covers a period of approximately 90 days, but is susceptible to time variation depending on the growth rate of your hair. The hair sample is cut as close to the scalp as possible and the most recent 3.9cm (or 1.5 inches) are tested. It is possible to go back even further than 90 days since the time period is limited only by the length of the hair sample, but is standardized to a 90 day history.

They test for the following.

Cocaine (Cocaine & Benzoylecgonine), Marijuana, Opiates (Codeine, Morphine & 6-Monacteyl Morphine), Methamphetamine (Methamphetamine/Amphetamine & Ecstasy), and Phencyclidine (PCP). These five drug classes are mandated for testing by the Federal Government.

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 5 months ago.

If you can five star rate, it is much appreciated here.Thanks again and the best to you.