How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question
RayAnswers
RayAnswers, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 38855
Experience:  30 years as a family law lawyer .
8534270
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son's biological father has never paid child support and

Customer Question

My son's biological father has never paid child support and chose not to be a part of his life. Well my son is 14 years old and expenses are growing. I am currently a full time student as well and need help. Are there any options for getting child support without him having rights to my son as my son does not want anything to do with him? My belief is he should have to help as it takes 2 to create a child
Thank you,
Brenda
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 9 months ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you tonight.

You can sign up with Illinois Child Support and they will get you child support.They don't deal with visitation but it is possible he could file his own visitation application.

I would apply here and seek support , you deserve it, you may get arrears as well.

https://online.hfs.illinois.gov/online/entry-flow.htm?execution=e1s1

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 9 months ago.

hild Support Guidelines

In determining a dollar amount for child support, Illinois courts are required to follow the minimum guidelines set forth by statute. In rare circumstances, the court can deviate from the child support guidelines. The current guidelines for child support are as follows:

NUMBER OF CHILDREN

Percent of Payor’s Net Income

1

20%

2

28%

3

32%

4

40%

5

45%

6 or more

50%

So you are due child support court wills set ti based on his income and number of kids.

Thanks again I appreciate the chance to help you.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Thank you very much.
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 9 months ago.

You are so welcome.I wish you the best with all of this and school as well.

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 9 months ago.

If you can positive rate it is always much appreciated.

Related Family Law Questions