How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Samuel II Your Own Question
Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 27009
Experience:  General practice of law with emphasis in family law.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can child support debit my bank account without my

Customer Question

can child support debit my bank account without my permission
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 4 months ago.


This is Samuel. I will discuss this and provide you information in this regard. Yes, unfortunately the bank account can be garnished. The reason is because there is already a court order in place for the child support and if a parent defaults on those payments, then the wages and and/or bank accounts and other assets are garnished.

I wish it was better news. But a parent who is under court order to pay and they default will have a garnishment.

Expert:  Samuel II replied 4 months ago.

Additionally, Indiana also has the same limits as federal law on what can be taken from your paycheck for this type of wage garnishment. Up to 50% of your disposable earnings may be garnished to pay child support if you are currently supporting a spouse or a child who isn't the subject of the order. If you aren't supporting a spouse or child, up to 60% of your earnings may be taken. An additional five percent may be garnished for support payments over 12 weeks in arrears.

Expert:  Samuel II replied 4 months ago.

Please let me know here if you have other questions or need clarification. Otherwise a Positive rating ensures i get credit for my time.

Related Family Law Questions