How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LegalGems Your Own Question
LegalGems, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 7120
Experience:  Experienced Family Law Attorney
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
LegalGems is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I would like to get married in Atlanta. GA. Is there such a

Customer Question

I would like to get married in Atlanta. GA.
Is there such a same day marriage?
Any lawyer can take my case?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  LegalGems replied 4 months ago.


One does not need an attorney to get married; rather one would apply and there is no waiting period;

Most counties require appointments in advance but this county will do weddings on certain days (including Monday) on a first come first serve basis:

  • When you arrive at the court, you'll need your driver's license, passport or birth certificate. If your identifying documents are printed in a language other than English, you'll need to hire a notary to type a certified translation.
  • If you've been married before, you'll need to present to the court your divorce decree.
  • Marriage license fees vary by county, and some counties require payment in cash only. Check the fees at your county probate court.
  • If you don't want to pay the marriage license fee, you can earn a premarital education program certificate - a six-hour class that reviews basic marriage lessons such as budgeting and conflict resolution.

Further questions? Please post here to continue the chat.

Satisfied? Kindly rate positively so I receive credit for assisting you.

(no additional charges are incurred).

Information provided is for educational purposes only. Consultation with a personal attorney is always recommended so your particular facts may be considered. Thank you and take care.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Does it matter if I live in Henry Co. Would Fulton Co demands you live withing that county?
Expert:  LegalGems replied 4 months ago.

there is the link for Fulton Co.

As long as one resides in GA, one can be married in any county.

Kindly rate positively if no further questions! This is done by providing 3, 4 or preferably 5 stars!

Expert:  LegalGems replied 4 months ago.

Checking in to see on the above.

Thanks for using JA!

Related Family Law Questions