How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Roger Your Own Question
Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 31383
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
6704987
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband and I do not currently live together. He lives in

Customer Question

My husband and I do not currently live together. He lives in VA, I live in NJ. We are still married and filed a joint tax return for 2015. I canceled the joint credit card and asked him to get his own credit card in his name only. Can he get a credit card using my income? I doubt he'll get much credit extended to him if he lists his income alone. If he can get a credit card this way unbeknownst to me, am I legally responsible for the debt he incurs even though I didn't consent?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Roger replied 8 months ago.

HI - my name is ***** ***** I'll be glad to assist.

Expert:  Roger replied 8 months ago.

If you're married, he can technically use both of your incomes in applying for credit IF it asks about household income, etc. But, if it just asks about his income, then he shouldn't be able to legally use yours.

Expert:  Roger replied 8 months ago.

As for liability, nether VA or NJ are community property states, so you would not be responsible for the individual debts of your spouse.....so if he obtains credit, it would not make you liable for the debt (if it's an individual debt of his alone).

Expert:  Roger replied 8 months ago.

Please let me know if you have any additional questions. Also, please take time to positively rate our conversation so I may receive credit for assisting. Thanks again!

Expert:  Roger replied 8 months ago.

Please let me know if you have any additional questions. Also, please take time to positively rate our conversation so I may receive credit for assisting. Thanks again!