How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RobertJDFL Your Own Question
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12132
Experience:  Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
18284290
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
RobertJDFL is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If a noncustodial parent does not take the kids whole

Customer Question

If a noncustodial parent does not take the kids for the whole weekend does the noncustodial parent get the kids at all?
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 5 months ago.

Thank you for using Just Answer. I am a licensed attorney and happy to help you.

If you are asking if they lose visitation permanently, the answer is no. Courts ideally want children to have a relationship with both parents, and while they cannot force a non-custodial parent to exercise visitation it takes a lot for a court to take such extreme measures that a child loses visitation. If it happens on a repeated basis, the custodial parent can file a motion to amend the visitation agreement; a court may for repeated miss visits reduce a non-custodial parent's visitation time in such a case.

Did you need clarification or additional information about my answer? If so, please reply, I'm happy to assist further. Otherwise, please remember to leave a positive rating for me by clicking on the stars, as experts are not employees of this site and we are only paid if you leave a positive rating. Thank you.

Related Family Law Questions