How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33730
Experience:  Attorney with 15 years experience
19958803
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I want to divorce but can not find my partner and i call but

Customer Question

i want to divorce but can not find my partner and i call but he can not respond.
we got married since 05/14/2015 and i stop seen him 05/22/2015 and communication stop in 10/04/2015 up to now. i do not know his location and can not hear from him.
what can i do? cause i really want to divorce.
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 5 months ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

You can still divorce, you would just have to file the divorce action, try to get him served, and then when you can't, ask the judge to allow "service by publication" where you put an ad in the paper a few times over a couple weeks and then he is considered legally served.

.

Once that is done, the judge can continue on with the divorce and will grant you a default divorce judgment.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Can i get ur number so we can talk
Expert:  Barrister replied 5 months ago.

I am sorry but I do not participate in the phone call program for the site and limit my interaction with customers only to the website. I like to have time to think about a customer’s question and research it so I can provide the best answer possible.

.

However, if you wish to have a phone call with an attorney, you can post a request for "additional services" and your request will post to other experts that do offer this service. When another attorney accepts your request you will get additional instructions.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I live in nd fargo
Expert:  Barrister replied 5 months ago.

Ok, then you would need to talk to a local divorce lawyer to assist in filing the divorce petition. The attorneys here on the JustAnswer website don't represent customers in an attorney / client relationship. You need a local attorney for representation.

.

.

thanks

Barrister