How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 28037
Experience:  Attorney with experience in family law.
26798026
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Que pasa si yo firmo la custodia legal de mis jos?

Customer Question

que pasa si yo firmo la custodia legal de mis hijos?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 7 months ago.

Hi,

I'm Lucy, and I'd be happy to answer your questions today. Please bear with me as I am using a translator.

Where do you live? Can you tell me any more about your situation?

Hola,Soy Lucy , y yo estaría feliz de responder a sus preguntas hoy . Por favor tengan paciencia conmigo que yo estoy usando un traductor .¿Dónde vives? ¿Me puede decir nada más acerca de su situación?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
hola mi nombre es Cristy y esta es mi situacion:
mi esposo me esta pidiendo el divorcio...
este fin de semana queremos movernos para Georgia pero el queire que le firme un papel donde vaya a decir que mis hijos van estar con el hasta que yo encuentre un hogar y estable financiamiento y en ese tiempo comencemos la custodia parcial
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 7 months ago.

¿Dónde estás viviendo ahora?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
estoy en oklahoma
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 7 months ago.

Thank you. I'm afraid I can't call you, since I don't speak Spanish.

Georgia has a residency requirement that says at least one of you must live there for at least 6 months before you can file for divorce. But if you're both leaving Oklahoma to move to Georgia, it could be very expensive to file for divorce there - you'd have to pay to go back to Oklahoma for every hearing. It would be much cheaper to wait and file for divorce once you've lived in Georgia for six months.

Gracias. Me temo que no puedo llamar , ya que no hablan español .Georgia tiene un requisito de residencia que dice que al menos uno de ustedes debe vivir allí durante al menos 6 meses antes de poder solicitar el divorcio . Pero si los dos están dejando de Oklahoma para mover a Georgia , que podría ser muy costosa para solicitar el divorcio allí - que tendría que pagar para ir de nuevo a Oklahoma para cada audiencia . Sería mucho más barato que esperar y pedir el divorcio una vez que se ha vivido en Georgia durante seis meses .

Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 7 months ago.

As far as custody goes, you both have shared custody until a judge says otherwise. Signing something that agrees to let the children live temporarily with their other parent does not mean you're giving up your rights to them. You won't be considered to have abandoned them as long as you're in contact via email, phone, text, or other means, and as long as you're contributing to their support.

En lo que va de custodia , ambos han compartido la custodia hasta que un juez diga lo contrario . La firma de algo que está de acuerdo en que los niños viven temporalmente con su otro padre no quiere decir que usted está dando a su derecho a ellos. No se considerará que los han abandonado el tiempo que estás en contacto a través de correo electrónico, teléfono , texto , u otros medios , y todo el tiempo que estás contribuyendo a su sostenimiento .

Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 7 months ago.

But when the time comes for a judge to decide custody (in six months), one of the things he's going to look at is where the children are living and how that situation is working out for them. If they are settled with the other parent, going to school, and they have a good relationship, it could be more difficult for you to obtain custody. You'll want to be able to show the judge why moving back in with you would be in the children's best interests. If there's a reason you can't keep them now, let the judge know what has changed so that reason no longer exists.

Pero cuando llega el momento de que un juez para decidir la custodia (en seis meses ) , una de las cosas que va a tener en cuenta es donde los niños viven y cómo esa situación se está resolviendo para ellos . Si se instaló con el otro padre , ir a la escuela , y tienen una buena relación, que podría ser más difícil para que usted pueda obtener la custodia . Usted querrá ser capaz de mostrar al juez por qué se mueve de nuevo con usted sería en el mejor interés de los niños. Si hay una razón por la que no pueda asistir ahora , decirle al juez lo que ha cambiado para que la razón ya no existe .

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
el quiere que yo firme un papel de acuerdo de que el va a cuidar de mis hijos hasta que yo encuentre un lugar donde vivir y un trabajo
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
yo hablo ingles y puedo decirle lo que esta pasando...
solo necesito asesoria
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 7 months ago.

If he presents the agreement to you in English, make sure to get it translated by a third party you trust before signing it.

Si se presenta el acuerdo con usted en Inglés , asegúrese de lograr que se traduce por un tercero de confianza antes de firmarlo.

Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 7 months ago.

If you speak English, it would be easier to me to switch so I don't have to use the translator.

Any agreement the two of you sign is binding and enforceable. But if you're going to sign something giving your husband custody, you want to be sure it leaves the door open for you to take custody back later. You don't want him to be able to use that piece of paper to say you've given up custody entirely.

Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 7 months ago.

If you have any questions or concerns about my response, please reply WITHOUT RATING. It's important that you are 100% satisfied with my courtesy and professionalism. Otherwise, please rate my service positively so I am paid for the time I spend answering questions. If you are on a mobile device, you may need to scroll to the right. There is no charge for follow-up questions. Thank you.

Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 7 months ago.

Did you need any more help with this?

Related Family Law Questions