How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 16397
Experience:  Licensed experienced Attorney
26296561
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ia a notarized letter giving a grand parent temporary

Customer Question

hello ia a notarized letter giving a grand parent temporary custody legal
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 5 months ago.

Hello. My name is Alex.

Thank you for your question.

I will be happy to provide you with information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

​Do you have a legal question that I can answer for you related to the situation you have described in your post?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
i just wan to know if the notorized document that my sons mother provided to my mother is era land binding since we didn't go through the courts and how can my mother retain custody.
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 5 months ago.

Hello. My name is Alex.

Thank you for your question.

I will be happy to provide you with information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

While I cannot comment on your specific case, unfortunately, notarized document would not be legally binding when it comes to child custody and any child custody rights would have to be approved and established through the local family court.

So generally, in order to transfer child custody rights, a petition would have to be filed with the family court, which is local where the minor child currently resides and the court will review petition and all the facts and will decide whether to grant child custody to a grandparent, based on the law and what will be in the best interest of the minor child.

This type of child custody proceedings can be legally complex, so it is always a good idea to either hire an experienced local child custody attorney or if you cannot afford a private attorney, then local legal aid office can be contacted to obtain low cost or free legal help.

I wish you the best of luck!

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 5 months ago.

Please let me know if you have any related follow up questions?
If not, please positively rate and accept my answer, so I can be compensated for my work.
Thank you.

Related Family Law Questions