How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 111492
Experience:  Experienced attorney: Family law, Estate Law, SS Law etc.
10285032
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I married a Brasilian lady in 2002, in Sweet Home , Or. she

Customer Question

I married a Brasilian lady in 2002, in Sweet Home , Or. she applied for the green card, recieved but could not stay in the US as her father took ill in Brasil, we moved from Sweet Home, Or. in 2004, applied for her spousal benifits, she is 70, I am 86, S/S denied her as she is not a citizen, this was back in 2013. Is this the law? Regards, ***** ***** Dunning S/S number###-##-####
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 5 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
Unfortunately, the SSA is correct, she would have to return to the US and then as a non-US citizen married to a US Citizen, she could qualify for your spousal benefits. You need to get her to return back to the US and you need to stay here a minimum of 30 days with her and then apply for the spousal benefits.

Related Family Law Questions