How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 111567
Experience:  Experienced attorney: Family law, Estate Law, SS Law etc.
10285032
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do I find a pro bono attorney if I have documents to

Customer Question

How do I find a pro bono attorney if I have documents to support my claim of 4 different cases of crimes against the federal government?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 6 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
You would need a civil rights attorney and generally they all work on some form of contingency basis, not really "pro bono (free)", and that means they take their fee from whatever judgment or settlement they win in your case. This means you need to meet the various civil rights attorneys in your area and bring your evidence and they have to evaluate the evidence to determine the strength of the case. So you need to look up the civil rights attorneys in your area at the same sites used by other attorneys, http://www.hg.org or http://www.lexmundi.com and set up appointments to bring in your evidence for them to evaluate to determine whether or not they can take your case on a contingency fee basis.