How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LegalGems Your Own Question
LegalGems
LegalGems, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 7984
Experience:  Experienced Family Law Attorney
63726236
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
LegalGems is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If I am buying a dog from someone,what legal work do I need

Customer Question

If I am buying a dog from someone,what legal work do I need to do to ensure it is legally mine?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  LegalGems replied 8 months ago.

If the seller is a breeder, there are certain guarantees that must be put in writing. If this is the case, please see:

http://www.leginfo.ca.gov/cgi-bin/displaycode?section=hsc&group=122001-123000&file=122045-122110

Basically a Bill of Sale will work, identifying the dog (if registered, the registration number), the breed, the birth date, a verification attesting to the dog's health condition; and any other guarantees. If the dog is registered, registration can be transferred to the new owner.

If there's a micro chip the number should also be indicated.

Expert:  LegalGems replied 8 months ago.

Thank you for using Just Answer.
I hope the information provided was useful.

Here is a link to the bar association's legal referral site:
http://apps.americanbar.org/legalservices/lris/directory/

Should you have further questions please post here; otherwise kindly

--- Rate Positively---
so the site credits me for assisting you.

Thank you and take care!