How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 11696
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
7286322
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been given a 6 year old child. s mother has signed a

Customer Question

I have been given a 6 year old child. His mother has signed a paper giving me complete custody, all parental rights, etc. Notarized and witnessed. She is on drugs (junkie) and has not talked to this child since September. She doesnt care. This is the 5th cold she has signed over. How do I go about filing for legal custody and eventually adoption?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  FamilyAttorney replied 11 months ago.

Hello. I’m a licensed attorney with 36 years’ experience. I specialize in family law and appeals, and I have many years’ experience with landlord-tenant issues, employment and contract law. I also have written hundreds of legal articles. I look forward to helping you today.

Please note:This is general information and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an attorney on this site.

At the end of this session, I will ask you to please rate me as that’s the only way I get credit for helping you today. Thanks! Please note: I want to help you but I may need some additional information from you. Are you okay with rating me? I would really appreciate it!

Also – I will be typing my answer for you so I’ll be back asap.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Expert:  FamilyAttorney replied 11 months ago.

Thanks!

In Florida, to get temporary custody, you must be an adult or emancipated minor. You must also be an extended family member or a step-parent of the child. An extended family member is someone who is related to the child by blood or marriage. An extended family member includes only niece or nephew, brother or sister,

uncle or aunt, first cousin, great uncle or great aunt, grandparent, great grandparent, or great great grandparent.

In Florida, to start with, you'd need to become a guardian for the child. A person is qualified to serve as a guardian in Florida if he or she:

Is over the age of 18 years of age;

and Is a Florida resident

I'm assuming you're a Florida resident? If not, there are still other ways but please let me know.

A person seeking guardianship can file three documents: a Petition to Determine Incapacity, which establishes that the ward needs a guardian; a Petition for Appointment of Guardian, which asks the court to appoint a guardian; and an Application for Appointment as Guardian, which asks the court to appoint you as the guardian.

Since this is a court petition, you'll want to have a family lawyer help you with this. I can send you a list of family lawyers if you want.

The first step is guardianship and eventually you can go for adoption. Guardianship can be a complicated legal process, and you may find it helpful to consult with an experienced family law attorney in Florida. Just let me know if you need a list of names of lawyers in your area and I'll submit a link to that here.

Expert:  FamilyAttorney replied 11 months ago.

Since Fla is limited with filing for custody with family only, this is the way to start -- getting guardianship. Are you related to the mother in any way?

Related Family Law Questions