How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CalAttorney2 Your Own Question
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 10236
Experience:  Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
71563194
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
CalAttorney2 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been devoiced ten years in California.She does not

Customer Question

I have been devoiced for almost ten years in California.She does not live here and has never tried to find work is there a time limit on spouse support
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  CalAttorney2 replied 6 months ago.

Dear Customer,

It is very rare that spousal support lasts indefinitely. Unfortunately (for marriages that last greater than 10 years), there is no hard and fast rule on how long the courts will require one spouse to continue paying alimony or spousal support (the two terms are interchangeable), but this article here gives you a good overview of the factors that the court will be looking at: http://www.divorcenet.com/states/california/cafaq07#b

To petition the court for a change in support orders, you can hire an attorney (probably the best way to leverage your position for the best possible outcome), or you can petition the court yourself "pro per" - the California Courts have forms and information to assist you (including a packet on adjusting spousal support) here: http://www.courts.ca.gov/1038.htm

Related Family Law Questions