How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask FamilyAttorney Your Own Question
FamilyAttorney
FamilyAttorney, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 691
Experience:  Owner, attorney in private practice, appellate attorney, GAL & former trial lawyer, licensed for 36 years
89910983
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
FamilyAttorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband's ex wife left him 17 years ago and married

Customer Question

my husband's ex wife left him 17 years ago and married someone else. she lied about getting their marriage annulled, something we have only recently found out. we are now in the process of getting the divorce from her that she should have gotten but didn't. can the divorce date be retroactive? if not, how is our marriage of 10 years affected? thank you for any insight into this matter.
JA: Because family law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: Washington state
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: At the start of the process we talked to several who were charging nothing for the 1st 30 min but $2000 for the rest! we can't afford that. there are no children or is there property involved
JA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?
Customer: She got her permanent residency from that 2nd marriage. she is divorced from the 2nd husband.
JA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Family Lawyer about your situation and then connect you two.
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  FamilyAttorney replied 6 months ago.

Hello. I’m a licensed attorney with 36 years’ experience. I specialize in family law and appeals, and I have many years’ experience with landlord-tenant issues, employment and contract law. I also have written hundreds of legal articles. I look forward to helping you today.

Please note:This is general information and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an attorney on this site.

At the end of this session, I will ask you to please rate me as that’s the only way I get credit for helping you today. Thanks! Please note: I want to help you but I may need some additional information from you.

Expert:  FamilyAttorney replied 6 months ago.

This question is one I get a lot and it has the same answer no matter what state you're in. Please note I am only the messenger. I know you want the truth, and that you want an honest answer and of course the right answer, so I'm going to give you that okay?

A divorce cannot be retroactive. That just doesn't happen.

Any marriage that happens while the first marriage has not been ended, whether by mistake or intentionally, is void. Therefore your current marriage is not legal and is not valid. It has to be redone after the first marriage is ended. I know -- it really stinks, but it was unintentional and your husband wasn't trying to hurt you or deceive you.

I can answer this for a lot less money than those lawyers were charging!!!! That's absurd.

Here's your answer -- any marriage that happens after the 1st marriage is, by intent or mistake, not ended, is void. Annulment of marriage will not render a "bigamous" or second marriage valid. Even where an annulment decree expressly declares the first marriage null and void, it does not relate back and validate the second marriage. For a subsequent marriage to be valid, there must be a new ceremony following the termination of the earlier marriage.

Expert:  FamilyAttorney replied 6 months ago.

You will have to go through another ceremony, whether civil or religious, after the annulment or divorce of the first one goes through. After that, then you can properly marry your current spouse.

Make sure that the first marriage has ended and then he will be free to marry. Best of luck to you!

Does this answer your question? I am more than happy to answer additional questions based on this one if you want.

I hope this helps and clarifies. If you could, I'd appreciate it if you can rate me when finished. If you need additional information please let me know. Best of luck to you!

Please accept my answer, rate my answer as one of the top three faces/stars and then submit, as this is how I get credit for my time with you and with your question. I work hard to give you a thorough and honest answer. I thank you in advance for rating me. Please let me know if there is more that I can do to answer your question and if you need more information. If not, I thank you for your rating. I can’t get credit for answering your question without your fair and honest rating. Thank you, ***** ***** you for allowing me to help you today.

Kindly rate positively so I receive credit for assisting you.

(no additional charges are incurred).

Expert:  FamilyAttorney replied 6 months ago.

Hi, just checking in to see if you still need help with your question and if my answer was helpful for you. Thanks and thank you for allowing me to help you.

Customer/p>
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Thank you all for your answers. We will remarry as soon as the divorce from the duplicitous first wife has been granted. I'm sad that our ten years together are considered "void" by the legal establishment but I guess that's the way it is. He is a wonderful person and our 10 years together have been very happy. I would marry him 100 times if needed.
Expert:  FamilyAttorney replied 6 months ago.

I know, I'm sorry it happened this way, but he didn't mean to do anything wrong from what you're telling me and it wasn't his fault. It's wonderful that you are both so happy. Best of luck to you!

Related Family Law Questions