How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Christopher B, Esq. Your Own Question
Christopher B, Esq.
Christopher B, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2643
Experience:  associate attorney
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Christopher B, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

State is raising child support, ex hired lawyer to stop it.

Customer Question

State is raising child support, ex hired lawyer to stop it. Can he win even though state says he should pay?
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Christopher B, Esq. replied 5 months ago.

My name is***** and I will be helping you with your question today. This is for informational purposes only and does not establish an attorney client relationship.

Yes, the state might have a defined child support computation but the court can always make an individual determination. The attorney could win as the court makes determinations for individual circumstances but the state computations are normally relied on heavily by the courts. Can he win? Maybe, but if you already have a decision to raise child support, it is probably not great odds for the ex to win but it depends on the certain situation.

Please let me know if you have any further questions and please positively rate my answer if satisfied. There should be smiley faces or number from 1-5 to choose from. This extra step will cost you nothing extra and will ensure that I will be compensated by the site.

Expert:  Christopher B, Esq. replied 4 months ago.

Just checking back in, do you have any further questions?

Related Family Law Questions