How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask MIAMILAW1127 Your Own Question
MIAMILAW1127, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 724
Experience:  Founding Partner at Moises Law, P.A.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
MIAMILAW1127 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband of 38 years filed . He is a multi-millionaire

Customer Question

My husband of 38 years filed for divorce. He is a multi-millionaire with real estate property worth billions and a business. Am I entitled to half of assets?
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  MIAMILAW1127 replied 5 months ago.
Hello. Thank you for contacting me. I am a consultant here and I am looking forward to assisting you with your question. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification. Please be patient as I will be typing my responses to you from scratch. Also, I can only answer/address the questions you ask specifically based on the information your provide. Please try to provide as much information as possible so I can best assist you. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms. What state are you located in? What state was the marriage in?
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Georgia - Georgia
Expert:  MIAMILAW1127 replied 5 months ago.
Ok. Georgia is what is known as an equitable distribution state. That means that initially, the courts will encourage a settlement agreement on the division of assets and debts between the parties. If a settlement cannot be reached, then the following typically occurs: 1. The court will go through a discovery process to classify which property and debt is to be considered marital. 2. The court will assign a monetary value on the marital property and debt. 3. The court will distribute the marital assets between the two parties in an equitable fashion. Equitable does not mean equal, but rather what is deemed by the Superior Court to be fair. Therefore, it is really up to the discretion of the court as to how the assets will be distributed. The distribution is not automatically 50%.

Related Family Law Questions