How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RobertJDFL Your Own Question
RobertJDFL, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 11981
Experience:  Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
RobertJDFL is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How to find out how much i am going to owe in alimony in ohio JA:

Customer Question

how to find out how much i am going to owe in alimony in ohio
JA: OK. The Family Lawyer will need to help you with this. Have you consulted a lawyer yet?
Customer: no
JA: Please tell me everything you can about this issue so the Family Lawyer can help you best. Please give me a bit more information, so we can help you best.
Customer: i am the sole provider been married 27 years and the past 5 years i have average about 111000 a year. No kids all grown
JA: Is there anything else important you think the Family Lawyer should know?
Customer: no
JA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Family Lawyer about your situation and then connect you two.
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 5 months ago.
Thank you for using Just Answer.Unlike child support, Ohio has no statutory formula for the calculation of spousal support (alimony). Therefore, Ohio courts have wide discretion to determine the amount and duration of spousal support awards on a case by case basis, after taking into consideration the statutory factors currently in place.The statutory factors reviewed when the court considers whether spousal support is appropriate are: a. The income of the parties, from all sources, including but not limited to, income derived from property divided, disbursed, or distributed under section 3105.171 of the Revised Code; b. The relative earning abilities of the parties; c. The ages and the physical, mental, and emotional conditions of the parties; d. The retirement benefits of the parties; e. The duration of the marriage; f. The extent to which it would be inappropriate for a party, because that party will be custodian of a minor child of the marriage, to seek employment outside the home; g. The standard of living of the parties established during the marriage; h. The relative extent of education of the parties; i. The relative assets and liabilities of the parties including but limited to any court-ordered payments by the parties; j. The contribution of each party to the education, training or earning ability of the other party, including, but not limited to, any party's contribution to the acquisition of a professional degree of the other party; k. The time and expense necessary for the spouse who is seeking spousal support to acquire education, training or job experience so that the spouse will be qualified to obtain appropriate employment, provided the education training, or job experience is, in fact, sought; l. The tax consequences, for each party, of an award of spousal support; m. The lost income production capacity of either party that resulted from that party's marital responsibilities; n. Any other factor that the court expressly finds to be relevant and equitable.Some magistrates and judges use a general rule of thumb that allows one year’s worth of spousal support for every three or every five years of the marriage’s length. Some magistrates and judges use an equalization approach. It is not uncommon for the court to include, in the spousal support award, provisions stating that the spousal support will stop if the former spouse remarries or cohabits with another person. There is no general rule used when determining the amount of spousal support that should be awarded. The award amount is determined on a case-by-case basis and largely depends upon each party’s wages, the discrepancy between the wage amounts, and each person’s monthly necessary expenses.Ultimately, the goal (in the absence of an agreement by the parties themselves) for the court to come up with an agreement that is fair to both parties and gets each of you to live in a manner that you were accustomed to during the marriage. Given the length of the marriage and the fact that you were the sole provider, it seems likely that any award would likely be permanent in nature (barring your spouse's remarriage). But, the court will also have to consider that for the bulk of your marriage, your salary was not what it is now, and that you will eventually retire and likely have a reduction in wage. Bot***** *****ne --there is no way to tell you how much you will owe in alimony because there is no statutory formula and the amount will vary from couple to couple on a case by case basis.
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
i was looking for a rough estimate does not have to close. What he put down was what i found on several other web sites.