How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 29012
Experience:  30 plus years of experience.
17897874
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Loren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Of my ex husband broke our divorce decree by forclosure on

Customer Question

Of my ex husband broke our divorce decree by forclosure on home, do I have to still give him land in Kentucky that decree states?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Loren replied 7 months ago.
Good morning. I am Loren, a licensed attorney, and I look forward to assisting you.You will need to file a motion back in the family court to modify the decree based upon his default. Otherwise the decree will stand even though he did not comply. In other words, you will need to take action to enforce the decree and protect your rights.
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
can he switch the land without me signing it over to him
Expert:  Loren replied 7 months ago.
If it violates the decree then he could be held in contempt of court for doing so.
Expert:  Loren replied 7 months ago.
But if the land is in your name title may not be changed without your cooperation.
Expert:  Loren replied 7 months ago.
Are you still online with me?
Expert:  Loren replied 7 months ago.
If you have no further questions, and have not yet done so, please remember to leave a favorable rating (Excellent or Good) so that I am credited by JustAnswer for assisting you. A bonus is not required, but is always appreciated.
Expert:  Loren replied 6 months ago.
Did you have further questions before you rate my service to you?