How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Christopher B, Esq. Your Own Question
Christopher B, Esq.
Christopher B, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2677
Experience:  associate attorney
84496330
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Christopher B, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am being reatrained by someone in my life stating I stalk

Customer Question

I am being reatrained by someone in my life stating I stalk her and harrass her but I was the one that she beat, bite, runnover by her BMW on my foot. The sherriff came and Im not home. When I called sherriff he state I can pick it up at the sherriff dept
What should I do
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Christopher B, Esq. replied 7 months ago.
My name is***** and I will be helping you with your question today. This is for informational purposes only and does not establish an attorney client relationship. If someone has filed a restraining order against you then you need to respond to that and show up to the hearing. See link for more info: http://www.courts.ca.gov/1260.htmHere is how to respond to a restraining order: http://riverside.courts.ca.gov/selfhelp/flpackets/dvanswertotro.pdfYou need to retain an attorney to defend you in this case if you are concerned. This attorney can shed light on the process for you. So 1) respond 2) attend hearing 3) follow the order 4) retain an attorney before #1 if you can afford one. Please let me know if you have any further questions and please positively rate my answer if satisfied. There should be smiley faces or numbers from 1-5 to choose from. This extra step will cost you nothing extra and will ensure that I will be compensated for my time by the site.
Expert:  Christopher B, Esq. replied 7 months ago.
Just checking back in, do you have any further questions?

Related Family Law Questions