How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Albert Marmero Your Own Question
Albert Marmero
Albert Marmero,
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 177
Experience:  Partner at Long, Marmero, & Associates, LLP
93452170
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Albert Marmero is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My daughters husband called me and threatened to kill my

Customer Question

Hi! My daughters husband called me and threatened to kill my daughter! I don't think she will do anything because she is scared. What can I do?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Albert Marmero replied 7 months ago.
My professional advice would be to report this threat to the police immediately. This will ensure that there is a record of this event occurring, which could be helpful if she ever needs to leave him or divorce him, or seek a restraining order in the future. And it could save her life if he is serious. As an attorney, I cannot stress how valuable it is to have police reports of events like this. Even if you think he is not serious I would highly recommend you report it and tell the police you are not sure if he's serious. Its better to be safe then sorry.I hope you find my response helpful. Please provide a rating so I get credit for responding to you. Feel free to ask follow-up question and keep me updated. Thanks!
Expert:  Albert Marmero replied 7 months ago.
Any update on this situation? Did you make the police report? Also please provide a rating so I get credit for this response.

Related Family Law Questions