How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 16267
Experience:  Licensed experienced Attorney
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If, after a particularly spat, my wife drives away from

Customer Question

If, after a particularly nasty spat, my wife drives away from our house in a huff to spend the night, or the weekend, in a hotel; and I lock the door behind her, and turn the bolt, have I committed an offense? If, the next day, she angrily demands to return to the house, and I refuse to unbolt the door, have I committed an offense? I "think' I know the answer to these questions, but I'd like to be sure.
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 6 months ago.
Hello. My name is***** am a US licensed attorney and I will be happy to answer your question.I am sorry to hear about this unfortunate situation.Please note, I cannot comment on your specific situation, as this services is only limited to general information and for any legal advice / legal service you should contact your local attorney.Generally, it is not illegal to lock the door of the marital home with a deadbolt when a spouse leaves to spend the night elsewhere, however, when the spouse who left returns, such spouse would need to be let back into marital home upon first request, in order to avoid any legal issues.Refusing to unlock the doors, can amount to an illegal eviction and can potentially subject the spouse who remained in the home to civil and/or criminal liability.I wish you the best of luck!
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 6 months ago.
Please let me know if you have any related follow up questions?If not, please positively rate and accept my answer, so I can be compensated for my work.Thank you.

Related Family Law Questions