How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 11364
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If a domestic violence case has been closed can it be

Customer Question

If a domestic violence case has been closed can it be reopened? Because of any reason.
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  AttyHeather replied 6 months ago.
Hi, My name is*****'m an attorney with 15 years vigorous courtroom practice experience, and I would like to assist you in answering your question. My response is for information and education, and not as legal advice and we do not form an attorney/client relationship.Before I answer your question, I need to ask you a question. When you say "domestic violence case" are you talking about a protective order type of case that an individual has filed against a person who has abused that person, in which the victim is asking for no contact with the abuser, etc? Or are you referring to a criminal case that a prosecutor has brought against an individual to have him convicted of a felony or misdemeanor and then have a possible jail sentence imposed? I just can't tell what type of case you are talking about.

Related Family Law Questions