How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 111466
Experience:  Experienced attorney: Family law, Estate Law, SS Law etc.
10285032
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What are the guidelines about child visitations and leaving

Customer Question

What are the guidelines about child visitations and leaving the child with someone else while on visitations?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 7 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
Unless your child custody/visitation order from the court says otherwise or says that a parent has a "right of first refusal" when a parent has physical custody of a child, the parent with physical custody may choose whom to leave the child with. When a parent has physical custody of the child either on their visitation time or as primary physical custodian they are allowed to make decisions for the child's care unless the visitation order says otherwise.
So if the parent has a child during visitation and they need someone to look after the child, it is generally up to that parent to select who they leave the child with absent a first refusal or some other clause in the court order.

Related Family Law Questions