How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 111657
Experience:  Experienced attorney: Family law, Estate Law, SS Law etc.
10285032
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Trying to find an attorney that will help me with my daughter.

Customer Question

Trying to find an attorney that will help me with my daughter. She was arrested for 1st time and was given 5 years. The Judge was her dads attorney and now Ocs is involed and the man that she had her kids with are trying to take full custody of her kids and his sister works for OCS where they know that hes been arrested since he has had the kids but they keep covering for him. Wouldn't these 2 cases be coflict of intrest/
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 8 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
I am afraid that state law forbids any expert on this site from actually representing you or any other customer on the site. If you need local counsel, please use the same sites used by other attorneys, http://www.hg.org or http://www.lexmundi.com
You are NOT being charged for this response and you can contact customer service at http://ww2.justanswer.com/help for a refund of any deposit if you like or at***@******.*** or you can call Just Answer customer service at(###) ###-####
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
When I said Judge was her dads attorney, basically I went through a divorce and her dads attorney is the one that ended up as her judge. Would this be conflict of interest being he new us all?
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 8 months ago.
Thank you for your reply.
Yes, it would be a conflict of interest if the current judge used to be the dad's attorney. The judge should recuse himself or if he refuses you would file a motion to recuse the judge and ask the court to remove him based on this conflict of interest and perception of bias.

Related Family Law Questions