How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 18356
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I file a restraining order or drug abuse?

Customer Question

Can I file a restraining order for verbal or drug abuse?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Olivia Kent replied 11 months ago.
Hello. My name is ***** ***** I'm an attorney. I’ll be happy to help you in any way I can. This site is for educational purposes only. Sometimes - although certainly not always - experts have to give you what you deem “bad news” but that should not be a reflection of how satisfied you are with the assistance your expert provided. Experts on this site receive credit for assisting you when you click the rating (the stars) so please submit a rating prior to logging off. You aren't charged anything extra by submitting a rating.You can file a restraining order if someone is verbally or physically abusing you, threatening you or harassing you. I hope this helps. Please let me know if you have any other questions or you need me to clarify anything. Please also submit a rating if you're satisfied with your assistance; this will not cost you anything extra but it's the only way we get credit for assisting you. And please don't feel like we have to stop talking after you submit a rating. I'd be more than happy to continue working with you after that as well.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
It was about my kids
Expert:  Olivia Kent replied 11 months ago.
Ok. The same answer would stand.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Now do have to pay for this one
Expert:  Olivia Kent replied 11 months ago.
Pay for this question or pay for filing a restraining order?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Will there was nothing like that it was when i went to jail but they did give me time to get myself back together they adopted him last in 6 months
Expert:  Olivia Kent replied 11 months ago.
I'm sorry - I'm not following. Adopted who?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
But no
Expert:  Olivia Kent replied 11 months ago.
I'm sorry - I'm not following your statements. I will opt out and perhaps one of our other experts can help you better.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I have to call you on the phone so the you can understand me more batter
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 11 months ago.
A different Professional here. What is your follow-up question?

Related Family Law Questions