How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 27197
Experience:  Attorney with experience in family law.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can you please tell me what the rules are support in

Customer Question

Hello- Can you please tell me what the rules are for child support in Massachusetts? I am employed full time. My husband is not - he is retired and receives a military pension and a VA pension. I willl have my son most of the school year. Is it caculated by percentage? Can his pension be used to pay child support? Please advise.
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 6 months ago.


I'm Lucy, and I'd be happy to answer your questions today.

Massachusetts defines income for child support purposes as "gross income from whatever source regardless of whether that income is recognized by the Internal Revenue Code or reported to the Internal Revenue Service or state Department of Revenue or other taxing authority." That means they include veteran's benefits, military benefits, pensions, retirement income - everything. If he were getting disability or Social Security, they'd count that, too. Here is a link to the guidelines, if you want to take a look.

The calculator looks at your husband's income as a percentage of your combined incomes and calculates support based on those figures. This worksheet should help you figure out about how much you might be ordered to pay.

It's important that you are 100% satisfied with my courtesy and professionalism. Thank you.

Related Family Law Questions