How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 17203
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In Texas, is the child support amount (35% of your net

Customer Question

In Texas, is the child support amount (35% of your net income if you have four children), set in stone if the custodial parent makes $95,000 per year and the non-custodial parent makes $53,000 per year? Wouldn't the Judge take into consideration that difference?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 6 months ago.
Regrettably, that percentage is "set in stone." See Texas Family Code Title 5 Chapter 154 Section 154.129. Kindly give a positive rating to my post so that I can receive credit for answering your question—so that part of the deposit that you already paid to the site can be transferred to me. You are not charged extra for doing this. Thank you for your cooperation.

Related Family Law Questions