How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LawTalk Your Own Question
LawTalk, Attorney and Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 36754
Experience:  30 years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
LawTalk is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My father passed away in 1981 without a will. s wife, my

Customer Question

My father passed away in 1981 without a will. His wife, my stepmother and 3 daughters claimed his property. I am the only living male of his bloodline. What legal rights do I have pertaining to items pertaining to his ancestors and mine?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  LawTalk replied 1 year ago.

Good afternoon Allan,

I'm Doug, and I'm very sorry to hear of your situation. My goal is to provide you with excellent service today.

Under Kansas law, if your father died without a will, then his wife would be entitled to 50% of his estate and your father's biological children would share equally in the remaining 50% of the estate he left.

If the daughters are your sisters or half-sisters then each of you would share in the 50%. If the sisters are your step-mother's children from a previous relationship and your father never adopted them, then you would be entitled to the full 50% of his estate.

You may reply back to me using the Reply link and I will be happy to continue to assist you until I am able to address your concerns, to your satisfaction.

I hope that I have been able to fully answer your question. Please be so kind as to rate my service to you. That is the only way I am credited for assisting you.

I wish you and yours the best in 2016,